Browse the Wiki

Pokedex · v4.0.3 / English v1.0.0-rc8

Farfetch’d

Farfetch’d in Pokemon Origin HeartGold: Normal/Flying typing, base stats, Abilities, evolution requirements, learnsets and where to find it.

Farfetch’d standard-form reference image
NormalFlying

wild: Route 16 East, Route 15, Route 38, Route 47 and 1 more

Base stats Total 477

HP62
Attack110
Defense65
Sp. Atk58
Sp. Def72
Speed110

Abilities

Normal Ability slots

Where to find Farfetch’d

wild: Route 16 East, Route 15, Route 38, Route 47 and 1 more

LocationMethod / timeLevelChance / weight
Route 16 EastGrass/cave, morning2810%
Route 16 EastGrass/cave, day2810%
Route 16 EastGrass/cave, night2810%
Route 15Grass/cave, morning248%
Route 38Grass/cave, morning and day165%
Route 47Grass/cave, morning and day3520%
Route 48Grass/cave, morning2520%
Route 48Grass/cave, day2520%
Safari Zone: WetlandSafari Zone: Wetland area selected, Grass, morning and day15Unknown
Safari Zone: WetlandSafari Zone: Wetland area selected, Grass, morning and day16Unknown
Safari Zone: WetlandSafari Zone: Wetland area selected, Grass, morning and day17Unknown

Encounter notes

  • Safari Zone: choose the listed area. Area selection unlocks during Baoba’s Sandshrew test, after his Geodude test. Object Arrangement never unlocks in this hack, so block-dependent bonus encounters are excluded. The listed candidates do not have a verified encounter percentage.

Evolution & forms

Evolves from

None recorded.

Evolves into

Related forms

Related records may have different availability. They are not automatically obtainable.

Moves Farfetch’d can learn

Level-up (15)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
Lv. 1 PeckFlying Physical3510035
Lv. 1 Sand AttackGround Status—10015
Lv. 5 LeerNormal Status—10030
Lv. 10 Fury CutterBug Physical4010015
Lv. 15 CutNormal Physical509530
Lv. 20 Aerial AceFlying Physical60—20
Lv. 25 Air CutterFlying Special609525
Lv. 30 Knock OffDark Physical6510020
Lv. 35 False SwipeNormal Physical4010040
Lv. 40 SlashNormal Physical7010020
Lv. 45 Swords DanceNormal Status——20
Lv. 50 Air SlashFlying Special759515
Lv. 55 Leaf BladeGrass Physical9010015
Lv. 60 AgilityPsychic Status——30
Lv. 65 Brave BirdFlying Physical12010015

TMs & HMs (27)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
TM10 Hidden PowerNormal Special6010015
TM11 Sunny DayFire Status——5
TM17 ProtectNormal Status——10
TM23 Iron TailSteel Physical909015
TM27 ReturnNormal Physicalvar.10020
TM32 Double TeamNormal Status——15
TM40 Aerial AceFlying Physical60—20
TM42 FacadeNormal Physical7010020
TM44 RestPsychic Status——5
TM45 AttractNormal Status—10015
TM46 ThiefDark Physical6010025
TM47 Steel WingSteel Physical859525
TM51 RoostFlying Status——5
TM54 False SwipeNormal Physical4010040
TM58 EndureNormal Status——10
TM75 Swords DanceNormal Status——20
TM77 Psych UpNormal Status——10
TM82 Sleep TalkNormal Status——10
TM84 Poison JabPoison Physical8010020
TM87 SwaggerNormal Status—8515
TM88 PluckFlying Physical6010020
TM89 U-turnBug Physical7010020
TM90 SubstituteNormal Status——10
TM119 Brutal SwingDark Physical6010020
TM129 Dual WingbeatFlying Physical409010
HM01 CutNormal Physical509530
HM02 FlyFlying Physical909515

Move tutors (10)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
Tutor Air SlashFlying Special759515
Tutor Baton PassNormal Status——40
Tutor Body SlamNormal Physical8510015
Tutor Brave BirdFlying Physical12010015
Tutor Close CombatFighting Physical1201005
Tutor CurseGhost Status——10
Tutor Heat WaveFire Special959010
Tutor Night SlashDark Physical7010015
Tutor Sky AttackFlying Physical909010
Tutor Solar BladeGrass Physical12510010

Egg moves (14)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
Breeding CovetNormal Physical6010025
Breeding CurseGhost Status——10
Breeding Feather DanceFlying Status—10015
Breeding FeintNormal Physical3010010
Breeding Final GambitFighting Specialvar.1005
Breeding FlailNormal Physicalvar.10015
Breeding GustFlying Special4010035
Breeding Leaf BladeGrass Physical9010015
Breeding Mud-SlapGround Special2010010
Breeding Night SlashDark Physical7010015
Breeding Quick AttackNormal Physical4010030
Breeding RevengeFighting Physical6010010
Breeding Simple BeamNormal Status—10015
Breeding Sky AttackFlying Physical909010

Training & breeding

Catch rate value
45 (not a catch percentage)
Gender ratio
50.0% female
Egg groups
Flying / Field
Growth rate
Medium Fast
EV yield
1 Attack
Possible held items
Leek

Find something in Origin

Search covers the Wiki, walkthrough and mechanics.

    Browse the Wiki

    Game reference

    Reference details

    Image preview