Browse the Wiki

Pokedex · v4.0.3 / English v1.0.0-rc8

Primal Groudon

Primal Groudon in Pokemon Origin HeartGold: Ground/Fire typing, base stats, Abilities, evolution requirements, learnsets and where to find it.

GroundFire

This form cannot be obtained in this version.

Unavailable in this version

The game has no Primal Reversion.

Base stats Total 770

HP100
Attack180
Defense160
Sp. Atk150
Sp. Def90
Speed90

Abilities

Normal Ability slots

Hidden Ability

No Hidden Ability recorded.

Capture-chain requirements

Advertisement

Where to find Primal Groudon

No ordinary wild encounter is documented here.

Evolution & forms

Evolves from

None recorded.

Evolves into

None recorded.

Related forms

Related records may have different availability. They are not automatically obtainable.

Advertisement

Moves Primal Groudon can learn

Level-up (14)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
Lv. 1 Mud ShotGround Special559515
Lv. 1 Ancient PowerRock Special601005
Lv. 1 Lava PlumeFire Special8010015
Lv. 1 Scary FaceNormal Status—10010
Lv. 9 Earth PowerGround Special9010010
Lv. 18 Bulk UpFighting Status——20
Lv. 27 EarthquakeGround Physical10010010
Lv. 36 Hammer ArmFighting Physical1009010
Lv. 45 FissureGround Physicalvar.305
Lv. 54 RestPsychic Status——5
Lv. 63 Precipice BladesGround Physical1208510
Lv. 72 Fire BlastFire Special110855
Lv. 81 Solar BeamGrass Special12010010
Lv. 90 EruptionFire Special1501005

Advertisement

TMs & HMs (51)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
TM02 Dragon ClawDragon Physical8010015
TM05 RoarNormal Status——20
TM08 Bulk UpFighting Status——20
TM10 Hidden PowerNormal Special6010015
TM11 Sunny DayFire Status——5
TM15 Hyper BeamNormal Special150905
TM17 ProtectNormal Status——10
TM20 SafeguardNormal Status——25
TM22 Solar BeamGrass Special12010010
TM23 Iron TailSteel Physical909015
TM24 ThunderboltElectric Special9010015
TM25 ThunderElectric Special1107010
TM26 EarthquakeGround Physical10010010
TM27 ReturnNormal Physicalvar.10020
TM28 DigGround Physical8010010
TM31 Brick BreakFighting Physical7510015
TM32 Double TeamNormal Status——15
TM34 Shock WaveElectric Special60—20
TM35 FlamethrowerFire Special9010015
TM37 SandstormRock Status——10
TM38 Fire BlastFire Special110855
TM39 Rock TombRock Physical609515
TM40 Aerial AceFlying Physical60—20
TM42 FacadeNormal Physical7010020
TM44 RestPsychic Status——5
TM50 OverheatFire Special130905
TM52 Focus BlastFighting Special120705
TM56 FlingDark Physicalvar.10010
TM58 EndureNormal Status——10
TM59 Dragon PulseDragon Special8510010
TM65 Shadow ClawGhost Physical7010015
TM68 Giga ImpactNormal Physical150905
TM69 Rock PolishRock Status——20
TM71 Stone EdgeRock Physical100805
TM73 Thunder WaveElectric Status—9020
TM75 Swords DanceNormal Status——20
TM76 Stealth RockRock Status——20
TM77 Psych UpNormal Status——10
TM80 Rock SlideRock Physical759010
TM82 Sleep TalkNormal Status——10
TM87 SwaggerNormal Status—8515
TM90 SubstituteNormal Status——10
TM95 Heavy SlamSteel Physicalvar.10010
TM103 BulldozeGround Physical6010020
TM115 High HorsepowerGround Physical959510
TM119 Brutal SwingDark Physical6010020
TM130 Scorching SandsGround Special7010010
HM01 CutNormal Physical509530
HM04 StrengthNormal Physical8010015
HM06 Rock SmashFighting Physical6010015
HM08 Rock ClimbNormal Physical908520

Move tutors (7)

MethodMoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPP
Tutor Ancient PowerRock Special601005
Tutor Earth PowerGround Special9010010
Tutor EruptionFire Special1501005
Tutor Fire PunchFire Physical7510015
Tutor Flare BlitzFire Physical12010015
Tutor Iron HeadSteel Physical8010015
Tutor Thunder PunchElectric Physical7510015

Egg moves (0)

No moves recorded for this method.

Advertisement

Training & breeding

Catch rate value
3 (not a catch percentage)
Gender ratio
genderless
Egg groups
Undiscovered
Growth rate
Slow
EV yield
3 Attack
Possible held items
None recorded

Find something in Origin

Search covers the Wiki, walkthrough and mechanics.

    Browse the Wiki

    Game reference

    Reference details

    Image preview